skip navigation

Sponsors

Partners

Sponsors

WFCA 2016 All-Region Teams Announced

11/07/2016, 10:00am CST
By WFCA

The Wisconsin Football Coaches Association has announced its All-Region teams for 2016. All-State teams will be announced next Monday.

2016 WFCA All-Region Teams

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

DL Matt Henningsen Menomonee Falls SR EC
DL Jordan Schroeder Homestead JR EC
DL Kaden Graham Cambria-Friesland SR EC
DL Dan Colvin Germantown SR EC
DL Ben Petersen Ozaukee SR EC
DL Seth Roberts Johnson Creek JR EC
DL Michael Singer Amherst SR NC
DL Will Rydzewski Seymour SR NC
DL Adrian Hansen Appleton West SR NC
DL Noel Ortiz Regis SR NC
DL Nick Rueth Loyal SR NC
DL Tommy Friday Wild Rose JR NC
DL Aaron Vopal De Pere SR NE
DL Donte Johnson Fond du Lac SR NE
DL Zach Wilson Berlin SR NE
DL Nicholas McCarty Southern Door JR NE
DL Andrew Zipp Notre Dame SR NE
DL Ethan Fabry Stratford SR NW
DL Austin Bowman Grantsburg SR NW
DL Tyler Blomdahl Rhinelander SR NW
DL Thomas McKinney New Richmond SR NW
DL Caleb Gearhart Saint Croix Falls JR NW
DL Hawk Wimmer Franklin SR SE
DL Nate Shultz Arrowhead SR SE
DL Seth Bickett Pewaukee JR SE
DL Nick Honerlaw South Milwaukee SR SE
DL Gurtej Grewal Milwaukee Riverside SR SE
DL Juan Harris Janesville Parker SR SW
DL Bradley Sandiford Madison La Follete SR SW
DL Logan Muhlstein Darlington SR SW
DL Jacob McGlynn Reedsburg JR SW
DL Dylan Beaver Monroe SR SW
DL Javon Whitesell La Crosse Logan SR WC
DL Jacob Lallemont Arcadia SR WC
DL Kyle Abramson Durand JR WC
DL Simon Martineau Chippewa Falls SR WC
DL Layne Anderson West Salem SR WC
DL Michael Buetow Saint Mary's Springs SR SC
DL Quin Meinerz Hartford SR SC
DL Lucius Rinehardt Evansville/Albany SR SC
DL Austin Gruss Columbus SR SC

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

DE Noah Nordness Marquette SR EC
DE Austin Goehring Kiel SR EC
DE Joel Durham Cedarburg SR. EC
DE Kyle Krueger Hilbert-Stockbridge JR EC
DE Ryan Filo Hamilton JR EC
DE Logan McCormick Kimberly SR NC
DE Jake Karchinske West De Pere SO NC
DE Tyson Klement Colby SR NC
DE Boyd Dietzen Kimberly JR NC
DE Trevor VandenBush Luxemburg-Casco SR NE
DE Derek Schweiger Plymouth SR NE
DE Josh Dorschner Neenah SR NE
DE Dylan Verheyen Green Bay Southwest SR NE
DE Morgan Carlson Notre Dame SR NE
DE Caiden Haake Pepin/Alma SR NW
DE Cody Ince Unity JR NW
DE Trevor Nelson Saint Croix Central SR NW
DE Daniel Chuchwar Chetek-Weyerhauser JR NW
DE Jake Powell Arrowhead SR SE
DE Blaze Beltran Pewaukee SR SE
DE Latron Kirk-Sprewer Franklin SR SE
DE Kendrick McGahee Shorewood/Messmer SR SE
DE TJ Hollis Verona SR SW
DE Matt Reinfeldt Reedsburg SR SW
DE Jordan Mohlman Lancaster SR SW
DE Joseph Meyer Shullsburg SR SW
DE TJ Hollis Verona SR SW
DE Cole Godbout Hudson JR WC
DE Caleb Doebereiner Nekoosa SR WC
DE Jaden Winchel Sparta SR WC
DE Hunter Groom Westby SR WC
DE Matt Szeszol Badger SR SC
DE Cole Ciochon Clinton SR SC
DE Andrew Rhode Columbus SR SC
DE German Fitzgerald Wisconsin Lutheran SR SC

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

ILB Austin Mozdzen Germantown SR EC
ILB Brad Dati Brookfield East JR EC
ILB Curt Simon Hilbert-Stockbridge SR EC
ILB Jonathan Meyer Kiel SR EC
ILB Xander Herpel Randolph SR EC
ILB Matt Ruppel Port Washington SR EC
ILB Jack Tarpey Marquette SR EC
ILB Zack Krings Assumption SR NC
ILB Kyle Mayfield Kimberly SR NC
ILB Hunter Luepke Spencer/Columbus JR NC
ILB Kobe Starkey Menasha SR NC
ILB Lucas Hackney Wild Rose JR NC
ILB Mitch Mologne Appleton North SR NC
ILB Matt Lorbeck Bay Port SR NE
ILB Dalton Smerchek Luxemburg-Casco SR NE
ILB Devon Krzanowski Fond du Lac SR NE
ILB Tory Jandrin Southern Door SR NE
ILB Erik Ohman Plymouth SR NE
ILB Gunnar Patz Coleman SR NE
ILB Tanner Johnson Osceola SR NW
ILB Kamren Bornbach Stratford SR NW
ILB John Chenal Grantsburg JR NW
ILB Cole Refsnider Saint Croix Central SR NW
ILB Josh Thiede Medford SR NW
ILB CJ Goetz Catholic Memorial JR SE
ILB Alijhen Rosado Milwaukee King SR SE
ILB Ezra Heinritz Lake Country Lutheran SR SE
ILB AJ Spychala Muskego JR SE
ILB Trey Glass Kenosha Bradford JR SE
ILB Dalton Hahn Reedsburg SR SW
ILB Joe Ludwig Middleton SR SW
ILB Jesse Sturtz Darlington SR SW
ILB Tanner Collins Potosi SR SW
ILB Will Van Petersom Sun Prairie SR SW
ILB Cale Hannusch Chippewa Falls SR WC
ILB Dereck Haines G-E-T SR WC
ILB Adayre Glaus Durand SR WC
ILB Alex Matz Bangor SR WC
ILB Austin Steele La Crosse Central SR WC
ILB Ethan Cesarz Delavan-Darien SR SC
ILB Christopher Garrett Wisconsin Lutheran SR SC
ILB Tyler Johnson McFarland SR SC
ILB Tanner Haase Winnebago Lutheran SR SC
ILB Devin Nipple Evansville/Albany SR SC

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

OLB Reggie Jennings Brookfield Central JR EC
OLB Michael Bruner Homestead JR EC
OLB Drew Wilfhart Sheboygan Falls JR EC
OLB Jared Zausch Ozaukee SR EC
OLB Colton Thomas Germantown JR EC
OLB Tyler Staerkel Kimberly SR NC
OLB Brock Halopka Abbotsford SR NC
OLB Joshua Berman Menasha JR NC
OLB Ben Sokup Regis SR NC
OLB Ben Turner Stanley Boyd JR NC
OLB Tanner Deist Wild Rose JR NC
OLB Nathan Hepp Wisconsin Rapids JR NE
OLB Bryce Herlache Wrightstown SR NE
OLB Andrew Egnarski Pulaski JR NE
OLB John Christensen Suring SR NE
OLB Joe Swanson Osceola SR NW
OLB Alec Hafferman Edgar SR NW
OLB Dakota Schultz Grantsburg SR NW
OLB Isaac Nilssen Baldwin-Woodville JR NW
OLB Noah Harvey Arrowhead SR SE
OLB Jaylen Campbell Catholic Memorial SR SE
OLB Nick Dulaney Oak Creek SR SE
OLB Rusty Murphy Cudahy SR SE
OLB Marty Strey Sun Prairie JR SW
OLB Cam Krantz Mt. Horeb/Barneveld SR SW
OLB Justin Allen Lancaster SR SW
OLB Elias Sobah Madison La Follete SR SW
OLB Donnell Finch Adams- Friendship SR WC
OLB Luke Reader Bangor JR WC
OLB Christian Kapanke La Crosse Logan JR WC
OLB Jeff Maynard G-E-T SR WC
OLB Alex Mashak Lodi SR SC
OLB Ryan Sproul Badger SR SC
OLB Ebenezer Ikhumhen Wisconsin Lutheran SR SC
OLB Jonah Thompson New Glarus/Monticello JR SC
OLB Tyler Staffin Mayville SR SC

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

DB Patrick English Marquette SR EC
DB Beau Goudreau Sheboygan Falls SR EC
DB Michael Kirkendoll Whitefish Bay SR EC
DB Reid Hilbelink Cedar Grove-Belgium SR EC
DB Cameron Jemison Menomonee Falls SR EC
DB Tyler Zacho Cambria-Friesland SR EC
DB Waymon McNeal Germantown SR EC
DB Josh Nieves Appleton West SR NC
DB Trent Ingalls Menasha JR NC
DB Zakery Ingersoll Stanley-Boyd SR NC
DB Derek Baumgartner Almond-Bancroft JR NC
DB Ben Cady Iola- Scandinavia JR NC
DB Alex Dumke Northern Elite SR NC
DB Jake Weber Bay Port SR NE
DB Gavin Falk Plymouth SR NE
DB Samuel Larson Luxemburg-Casco SR NE
DB Joey Roth Stevens Point SR NE
DB Cole Hau De Pere SR NE
DB Brady Hanson Kewaskum SR NE
DB Jason Bents Osceola SR NW
DB Xavier Cummings Hayward SR NW
DB Brandon Powers New Richmond SR NW
DB Anthony Ebensperger Elmwood/Plum City SR NW
DB Jake Sullivan Medford SR NW
DB Diante Miller Hayward SR NW
DB Mike Oechsner Catholic Memorial SR SE
DB Matt Thelen Greendale SR SE
DB Dwayne Ford Racine Case SR SE
DB Gerron Moss Milwaukee Riverside SR SE
DB Grant Brown Shorewood/Messmer SR SE
DB Alec Gessert Kenosha St. Joseph SR SE
DB Tyler Mais Waunakee SR SW
DB Jarrett Maier Monona Grove SR SW
DB Bradly Laufenberg Verona SR SW
DB Wil Jessup Madison Memorial SR SW
DB Logan Green Pec-Argyle SR SW
DB Kordell Stillmunkes Cuba City JR SW
DB Jake Goodman Menomonie SR WC
DB Dane Lew Elk Mound SR WC
DB Joe Duty Adams- Friendship SR WC
DB Carter Halverson Arcadia SR WC
DB Craig Newsome JR Holmen SR WC
DB Andrew Johnson Omro SR SC
DB Jordan Jones Clinton SR SC
DB Noah Coughlin Columbus SR SC
DB Chase Katzenmeyer Evansville/Albany SR SC
DB Brandon Rosado Beaver Dam SR SC
DB Brian Corbins Wisconsin Lutheran SR SC

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

P Ryan Gersonde Marquette SR EC
P Brad Woldt Homestead JR EC
P Jacob Prudick Osseo-Fairchild SR NC
P Johnny Santaga Notre Dame SR NE
P Michael Johnston Barron SR NW
P Christian Ishag Kettle Moraine SR SE
P Anthony Hendrickson Pec-Argyle SR SW
P AJ Ruiz Nekoosa SR WC
P Hunter Grams Lodi SR SC

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

OL Matt Henningsen Menomonee Falls SR EC
OL Tyler Beach Port Washington SR EC
OL Cal Dassow Hamilton SR EC
OL Kaden Graham Cambria-Friesland SR EC
OL Max Aslin Brookfield East SR EC
OL Anthony Rauch Ozaukee SR EC
OL Jack Rapala Homestead SR EC
OL Jack Henrichs Homestead SR EC
OL Jared Tenpas Sheboygen Falls SR EC
OL Sam Ockwood Brookfield Central SR EC
OL Seth Roberts Johnson Creek SR EC
OL Micheal Singer Amherst SR NC
OL Logan Bruss Kimberly SR NC
OL Mohammed Elazazy Menasha SR NC
OL Max Johnson Spencer/Columbus SR NC
OL Reece Mullen Menasha SR NC
OL Justin Wundrow Owen-Withee SR NC
OL Ben Gosenheimer Wild Rose SR NC
OL Dakota Maltbey Shawano JR NC
OL Paul Weise Wausau West SR NC
OL Cole Struck Altoona SR NC
OL Jacob Erdman Stevens Point SR NE
OL Kevin Ruechel Pulaski SR NE
OL Phillip Rasmussen Luxemburg-Casco SR NE
OL Tristen Stevens Bay Port SR NE
OL Derek Schweiger Plymouth SR NE
OL Donovan Salewski Coleman SR NE
OL Ben Rusch Fond du Lac SR NE
OL Cade Fredrick Oshkosh North SR NE
OL Zach Wilson Berlin SR NE
OL Andrew Zipp Notre Dame SR NE
OL Jon Gruetzmacher Merrill SR NW
OL Jordan Winegar Saint Croix Central SR NW
OL Alex Tecker Northwestern SR NW
OL Tanner Weinfurtner Stratford SR NW
OL Bryce Seubert Marathon SR NW
OL Jared Schumaker Osceola SR NW
OL Hauk Moritz Grantsburg JR NW
OL Caleb Waggoner Hayward SR NW
OL Dayton Dodge New Richmond SR NW
OL Tyson Kauffman Stratford SR NW
OL Jordan Gallagher Racine Horlick SR SE
OL Bruce Mesa Catholic Memorial SR SE
OL Mike Witkowski Greendale SR SE
OL Owen Rozumalski Oak Creek JR SE
OL Blaze Beltran Pewaukee SR SE
OL Keylan Hill Milwaukee Riverside SR SE
OL Austin Tuttle Racine St. Catherine's JR SE
OL Eric Armbruster Saint Francis SR SE
OL Ryan Wazielewski Greenfield SR SE
OL Bryce Texiera Waukesha West JR SE
OL Kayden Lyles Middleton SR SW
OL Blake Smithback Waunakee SR SW
OL Josh Isenberger Monona Grove SR SW
OL Logan Muhlstein Darlington SR SW
OL Sam Presser Sun Prairie SR SW
OL Larry Moore Lancaster SR SW
OL Drew Hoye Fort Atkinson SR SW
OL Samuel Shatrawka Mt. Horeb/Barneveld SR SW
OL Jesse Sturtz Darlington SR SW
OL Ian Carter Platteville JR SW
OL Jacob Rapps Waunakee SR SW
OL Issac Benner Chippewa Falls SR WC
OL Alex Fenton Menomonie SR WC
OL Garrett Krueger Bangor JR WC
OL Nate Siebenaler Durand SR WC
OL Bennett Moen Eleva- Strum SR WC
OL Nathan Reihle G-E-T JR WC
OL Ryan Trussoni La Crosse Logan SR WC
OL Brett Davis Holmen SR WC
OL Josh Seltzner Columbus SR SC
OL Quintin Meinerz Hartford SR SC
OL Michael Buetow Saint Mary's Springs SR SC
OL Matt Szeszol Badger SR SC
OL Hunter Tierman New Glarus/Monticello SR SC
OL Lucius Rinehart Evansville/Albany SR SC
OL Adler Peterson Wisconsin Lutheran JR SC
OL EJ Mastrocola Waterford SR SC
OL Austin Lynd Clinton SR SC
OL Brandon Malkow Beloit Turner JR SC

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

RB Zack Heckman Brookfield Central JR EC
RB Tadeo Maier Oostburg JR EC
RB Anthony Jackson Milwaukee Lutheran SR EC
RB Sam Santiago-Lloyd Brookfield East SR EC
RB Brad Woldt Homestead JR EC
RB Matt Ruppel Port Washington SR EC
RB Simon Bifano Sheboygan Falls JR EC
RB DJ Stewart Kimberly JR NC
RB Connor Klatt Altoona SR NC
RB Kole Karaba Owen-Withee SR NC
RB Patrick Ourada Appleton West JR NC
RB Derek Baumgartner Almond-Bancroft JR NC
RB Hunter Luepke Spencer Columbus JR NC
RB Tyler Szews Menasha SR NC
RB Nate Ihlenfeldt Notre Dame SR NE
RB Bryce Herlache Wrightstown SR NE
RB Josh Komis Green Bay Southwest JR NE
RB Zayne Rodencal Fox Valley Lutheran JR NE
RB Derik LeCaptain Southern Door SO NE
RB Hunter Merrill Ripon SR NE
RB Sam Altena New Richmond SR NW
RB Conrad Bolz Medford SR NW
RB Tanner Johnson Osceola SR NW
RB Mitchell Putnam Marathon SR NW
RB Ryan Larson Saint Croix Central SO NW
RB Alec Hafferman Edgar SR NW
RB Joe Garcia III Racine Horlick JR SE
RB Peter MacCudden Waukesha West JR SE
RB Paris Howell Wauwatosa West SR SE
RB Shamaj Williams Racine Lutheran SR SE
RB Devin Lacy Milwaukee King SR SE
RB Jaylen Campbell Catholic Memorial SR SE
RB Hunter Johnson Darlington SR SW
RB Javian Dayne Waunakee JR SW
RB Elias Sobah Madison La Follete SR SW
RB Preston Strasburg Fort Atkinson SR SW
RB Noah Larson Baraboo SR SW
RB Luke Fugate Platteville SR SW
RB Evan Gates Lancaster JR SW
RB Seth Wilson Holmen SR WC
RB Dereck Haines G-E-T SR WC
RB Zach Loew New Lisbon JR WC
RB Codie Meinen Chippewa Falls JR WC
RB Trevor Smith Nekoosa SR WC
RB Josh Biesterveld Durand JR WC
RB Ryan Zuern Hartford SR SC
RB Finton Floyd Saint Mary's Springs SR SC
RB Brennan Banks Evansville/Albany SR SC
RB Brian Corbins Wisconsin Lutheran SR SC
RB Peyton Pope Clinton SR SC
RB Tanner Kerr Poynette SR SC

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

QB Josh Weiss Cedar Grove-Belgium SR EC
QB Cade Garcia Whitefish Bay JR EC
QB Dawson Kiphart Two Rivers SR EC
QB Drew Leszczynski Brookfield Central SO EC
QB Danny Vanden Boom Kimberly SR NC
QB Seth Hause Stanley-Boyd SR NC
QB Quinn Pierner Bay Port SR NE
QB Ben Olson Wisconsin Rapids SR NE
QB Jon Deprey Luxemburg-Casco SR NE
QB Nicholas LeCaptain Southern Door SR NE
QB Dawson Davis Chetek-Weyehaeuser SR NW
QB Alex Johnson Saint Croix Falls SR NW
QB Brennan Demark Waukesha North SR SE
QB Rayvon Bartlett Jr. Greenfield SR SE
QB Ian Francis Brookfield Academy SR SE
QB Max Alba Franklin JR SE
QB Alec Ogden Monona Grove JR SW
QB Elijah Alt River Valley SR SW
QB John Ross Linscheid Highland SR SW
QB Brayton Duin Onalaska SR WC
QB Jace LaBuda Menomonie SR WC
QB Tristan Schmidtknecht C-F-C SR WC
QB Ben Nienhuis Oconomowoc SR SC
QB Dylan Fagerland Watertown JR SC
QB Ben Dunkleberger Lake Mills JR SC

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

WR Reid Hilbelink Cedar Grove-Belgium SR EC
WR Alex Anthony Whitefish Bay JR EC
WR Drew Bernhagen Markesan JR EC
WR Dan Reardon Marquette SR EC
WR Dayne Friday Kiel JR EC
WR Dylan Sumnicht Shawano SR NC
WR Josh Cisewski Amherst SR NC
WR Joey Reader Appleton West SR NC
WR Addison Gibbs Port Edwards SO NC
WR Brandon Herrick Stanley Boyd JR NC
WR Isaiah Westfall Wisconsin Rapids JR NE
WR Kyle Hietpas Little Chute SR NE
WR Payton Ellis Ashwaubenon SR NE
WR Brady Hanson Kewaskum SR NE
WR Dalton Keller Peshtigo SR NE
WR Darryl Williams Chetek-Weyerhauser SR NW
WR Ryan McGregor Ellsworth JR NW
WR Garrett Strebig Medford SR NW
WR Riley Herbes Ladysmith SR NW
WR Sam DeLany Kettle Moraine SR SE
WR Armani Carmickle Kenosha Indian Trail SR SE
WR Zach Harrison Greendale SR SE
WR Max Cooper Catholic Memorial SR SE
WR Ethan Wittenburg Franklin SR SE
WR Terrell Carey Madison West SR SW
WR Andryi Nahiriniak Monona Grove SR SW
WR Anthony Hendrickson Pec-Argyle SR SW
WR Tyler Mais Waunaukee SR SW
WR Jalen Sample Onalaska SR WC
WR Garrison Barum Cochrane- Fountain City JR WC
WR Tyler Hughes Onalaska SR WC
WR Mason Graetz River Falls SR WC
WR Zach Clayton Oconomowoc SR SC
WR Ryan Hayden Watertown JR SC
WR Alex Ranney Lake Mills SR SC
WR Jimmy DuVal Whitewater JR SC

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

TE/FB Austin Goehring Kiel SR EC
TE/FB Alex Kluck Cedarburg SR EC
TE/FB Ethan Brochtrup Cedar Grove-Belgium SR EC
TE/FB Luke Romnek Menasha SR NC
TE/FB Noel Ortiz Regis SR NC
TE/FB Cole Barrington Fox Valley Lutheran SR NE
TE/FB David Clark Ashwaubenon SR NE
TE/FB Blake Kretovics New Richmond JR NW
TE/FB Nathan Stoffel Marathon JR NW
TE/FB Josh Thiede Medford SR NW
TE/FB Jared Davis Greenfield SR SE
TE/FB Austin Young Catholic Memorial SR SE
TE/FB Hunter Bourne Verona SR SW
TE/FB Hunter Matye Shullsburg SR SW
TE/FB Devin Zonick- Greenwald Cochrane- Fountain City SR WC
TE/FB Caleb Schauf Sparta SR WC
TE/FB Ethan Cesarz Delavan-Darien SR SC
TE/FB Dawson Cole Waterloo SR SC
TE/FB Heyden Reese Evansville/Albany SR SC

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

Utility Thomas Gibson Brookfield Central SR EC
Utility Michael Kirkendoll Whitefish Bay SR EC
Utility Beau Goudreau Sheboygan Falls SR EC
Utility Noah Zastrow Spencer/Columbus SR NC
Utility Alec Goffard Appleton West JR NC
Utility Jack Werch Berlin SR NE
Utility Alec Elkin Neenah JR NE
Utility Tony Steger Kewaskum JR NE
Utility Caiden Haake Pepin/Alma SR NW
Utility Tyler Henk Saint Croix Falls SR NW
Utility Ezekiel Banks Greenfield SR SE
Utility Justice King Milwaukee King SR SE
Utility Jake Simuncak South Milwaukee SR SE
Utility Isiah Wright Milwaukee Bay View JR SE
Utility Trevor Johnson Darlington SR SW
Utility Jackson Rose Mt. Horeb/Barneveld SR SW
Utility C.J. Siegal La Crosse Logan JR WC
Utility Chris Deja Adams- Friendship SR WC
Utility Jackson Enz Big Foot JR SC
Utility Jake Beattie Laconia SR SC
Utility Robert Brent Wilmot JR SC

POS.

FIRST

LAST

School

Year

Region

K Fernando Malpica Chilton SR EC
K Adam Stage Kimberly SR NC
K Eric Hietpas Little Chute SR NE
K Avery Fagerberg Grantsburg SR NW
K Eric Fridl Catholic Memorial SR SE
K Collin Larsh Monona Grove SR SW
K Keyser Helterbrand Hudson SO WC
K Jeff Shoopman Wilmot SR SC

Tag(s): Home  News  All-State  News Archive2