Quantcast
skip navigation
Home About Events News Honors History Resources Awards

Sponsors

Partners

Coaching Awards

High School Coach of the Year

  • 1976 Gordon Schofield, Antigo
  • 1977 Gary Crull, Iowa-Grant
  • 1978 Chet Jurkovac, Clintonville
  • 1979 Bill Fitzpatrick, Little Chute
  • 1980 Ron Davies, Kenosha Tremper
  • 1981 Walt Kroll, Marshfield Columbus
  • 1982 Gordon Schofield, Antigo
  • 1983 Wayne Steffenhagen, D.C. Everest
  • 1984 Dick Rundle, Monona Grove
  • 1985 Bill Collar, Seymour
  • 1986 Ron Rubick, Manitowoc
  • 1987 Jack Scholz, Baldwin-Woodville
  • 1988 Dick Basham, Milwaukee Marquette
  • 1989 Mike Moreau, Hilbert
  • 1990 Pat Martin, Monroe
  • 1991 Bob Hyland, St. Mary's Springs
  • 1992 Pat Martin, Monroe
  • 1993 Joe LaBuda, Menomonie
  • 1994 Ron Schultz, Fall Creek
  • 1995 Doug McArthur, Darlington
  • 1996 Jim Brinker, Stanley-Boyd
  • 1997 Duane Rogatzki, Oconto Falls
  • 1998 Phil Datka, Germantown
  • 1999 Dave Keel, Homestead
  • 2000 Dan Juedes, Sheboygan Falls
  • 2001 John Hoch, Lancaster
  • 2002 Joe LaBuda, Menomonie
  • 2003 Rick Kelm, Ripon
  • 2004 Keith Hensler, Mukwonago
  • 2005 Phil Ottney, Glenwood City & Dennis Thompson, Racine Park
  • 2006 Cal Tackes, Stratford
  • 2007 Wayne Sackett, West Salem
  • 2008 Jerry Sinz, Edgar
  • 2009 Brian Pottinger, Reedsburg
  • 2010 Steve Rux, Waukesha West & Robin Rosemeyer, Gilman
  • 2011 Jed Kennedy, Kenosha Bradford
1234

Assistant High School Coach of the Year

  • 1996 Gene Noonan, Wisconsin Rapids
  • 1997 Gerald Hackbarth, Manawa
  • Darrel Kaldor, Northwestern
  • Dick Sheahan, Brilion
  • Gary Soike, Germantown
  • Bob Totten, Neenah
  • 1998 Pete Hoffman, Hartford
  • Bob Larson, Arrowhead
  • Jeff Otteson, Waterloo
  • Mike Salter, D.C. Everest
  • 1999 Rich Fahey, Southern Door
  • Jim Haluska, Milwaukee Pius
  • 2000 Don 'Rock' Mannigel, Pulaski
  • 2001 Tom Sabel, Fond du Lac
  • 2002 John Budnik, Mosinee
  • 2003 Brent Engleright, Edgar
  • 2004 Bill Prochnow, Brodhead-Juda
  • 2005 Lee LaFlamme, Stanley Boyd
  • Terry Noble, Lancaster
  • 2006 Will Ferris, Hayward
  • Dennis Nelson, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • 2007 Tom Grossklaus, DC Everest
  • Bill Massey, Lancaster
  • 2008 Eric Rolland, Lancaster
  • 2009 Fritz Rauch, Homstead
  • Greg Schofield, Merrill
  • 2010 John Paul, Kimberly
  • Jim Steinke, Edgar
  • Greg Vock, Kettle Moraine
  • 2011 Joe Schulte, Lancaster

Private College Coach of the Year

  • 2009 Tim Rucks, Carthage College
  • 2010 Ron Ernst, Ripon College

College Coach of the Year

  • 1995 Roger Harring, UW-LaCrosse
  • 1996 John O'Grady, UW-River Falls
  • 1997 Bob Berezowitz, UW-Whitewater
  • 1998 John Meich, UW-Stevens Point
  • 1999 Roger Harring, UW-LaCrosse Jim Putrill, St. Norbert College
  • 2000 Ed Meierkort, UW-Stout Jim Putrill, St. Norbert College
  • 2001 John Meich, UW-Stevens Point Ron Ernst, Ripon College
  • 2002 Larry Terry, UW-LaCrosse Jeff Gabrielson, Concordia College
  • 2003 Jim Purtill, St. Norbert Larry Terry, UW-La Crosse
  • 2004 Mike Emendorfer, UW-Platteville Tim Rucks, Carthage College Larry Terry, UW-LaCrosse
  • 2005 Bob Berezowitz, UW-Whitewater Jim Zebrowski, Lakeland College
  • 2006 Bob Berezowitz, UW-Whitewater Jim Purtill, St. Norbert College
  • 2007 Todd Glaser, UW-Eau Claire Jim Putrill, St. Norbert College
  • 2008 John Miech, UW-Stevens Point
  • 2009 Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater
  • 2010 Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater

Assistant College Coach of the Year

  • 1997 Stan Zweifel, UW-Whitewater
  • 1998 John Steger, UW-Eau Claire
  • 2001 Kevin Deates, UW-Stevens Point
  • 2002 Barry Schockmel, UW-LaCrosse
  • 2003 Mike Anderson, UW-La Crosse
  • 2004 Brian Borland, UW-Whitewater
  • 2005 Stan Zweifel, UW-Whitewater
  • 2007 Mark Sipple, UW-Eau Claire
  • 2009 Jim Zebrowski, UW-Whitewater
  • 2010 Phil Micech, UW-Platteville