skip navigation

Sponsors

Partners

Coaching Records

Coaching Records

Updated 5/24/2021 to include records for 2020/21 season

For corrections or additions to this list, please contact Travis Wilson

*Records do not include COVID-related forfeit wins or losses from the 2020/21 season

Rank Name School Active Wins Losses Ties Total Win %
1 Bob Hyland Saint Mary’s Springs * 481 110 2 593 0.813
2 Jerry Sinz Edgar * 440 85 0 525 0.838
3 Bill Young Catholic Memorial * 365 120 0 485 0.753
4 Bob Raczek Pacelli 360 165 2 527 0.685
5 Dick Basham Marquette 350 87 0 437 0.801
6 John Hoch Lancaster  327 117 0 444 0.736
7 Joe LaBuda Menomonie  321 60 0 381 0.843
8 Pat Rice Waunakee  * 304 42 0 346 0.879
9 Bill Turnquist West De Pere 303 144 1 448 0.677
10 Dave Keel Homestead 292 70 0 362 0.807
11 Ken Belanger Frederic  288 211 0 499 0.577
12 Ron Grovesteen Evansville  283 121 0 404 0.700
13 Phil Datka Germantown 280 156 0 436 0.642
14 Wayne Steffenhagen D.C. Everest 278 80 0 358 0.777
15t Win Brockmeyer Wausau  265 43 14 322 0.845
15t John Koronkiewicz Waupaca  265 90 0 355 0.746
15t Tom Taraska Arrowhead 265 96 0 361 0.734
18 Dan Pedersen Elk Mound  261 128 0 389 0.671
19 Jim Bylsma Cambria-Friesland * 256 126 0 382 0.670
20 Doug Miller Waterloo/Dodgeland * 255 125 0 380 0.671
21 Chuck Raykovich Chippewa Falls  * 249 179 0 428 0.582
22 Walt Kroll Columbus Catholic 243 105 2 350 0.697
23 Ken Biegel Wis.Rapids/Northland Pines 241 109 4 354 0.686
24t Cal Tackes Stratford  236 48 0 284 0.831
24t Keith Hensler Mukwonago 236 104 3 343 0.692
26 Bob Nodolf Cambridge  234 76 2 312 0.753
27t Al Urness Port Washington  230 79 2 311 0.743
27t Jerry Fitzgerald Stevens Point 230 117 2 349 0.662
29 Mike Moreau Hilbert/Kaukauna 228 75 0 303 0.752
30 John Nowak Premontre/Notre Dame 225 115 0 340 0.662
31 Alex Hilber Mayville/Cassville 224 45 0 269 0.833
32 Paul Engen Appleton North  223 123 2 348 0.644
33 Mike Strebel Peshtigo  222 94 2 318 0.701
34 Jerry Leiterman Denmark  221 102 5 328 0.681
35 Mike Hahn Sun Prairie  220 110 2 332 0.666
36 Jerry Schleim Milton  218 119 1 338 0.646
37t Pat Martin Monroe  217 82 0 299 0.726
37t Avitas Ripp Richland Center/North Crawford/Weston 217 107 0 324 0.670
39 Ed Rux Oconomowoc  216 92 2 310 0.700
40 Scott Erickson Iola-Scandinavia * 215 85 0 300 0.717
41t Ron Schultz Fall Creek  211 79 4 294 0.724
415 Dennis Murphy Black Hawk  211 123 4 338 0.630
43 Jack Gregory Edgerton  209 130 1 340 0.616
44t Gary Hanson Cashton  208 64 6 278 0.759
44t Larry Thurston Poynette  208 81 1 290 0.719
46t Scott Erickson Hurley * 207 93 0 300 0.690
46t Bob Lieberman Manawa  207 72 5 284 0.738
48t Dan Juedes Sheboygan Falls  206 60 0 266 0.774
48t Jim Haluska Saint Thomas More  206 60 4 270 0.770
48t Jerry Usgaard River Ridge  206 108 1 315 0.656
51 Stan Grove Hamilton  204 106 1 311 0.658
52t Gale Quinn Waunakee  203 81 4 288 0.712
52t Al Minnaert Holy Name/Edgewood 203 136 0 339 0.599
52t Richard Salava Eleva-Strum 203 136 2 341 0.598
55t Don Dalton Burlington  202 57 1 260 0.779
55t Earl Wilke Edgewood 202 69 19 290 0.729
57 Roger Meyer Horicon  201 145 0 346 0.581