skip navigation

Sponsors

Partners

Sponsors

WFCA Scholarships

The Wisconsin Football Coaches Association will provide $1000.00 scholarships annually. These scholarships will be available to senior boys/girls, actively involved in their local football program, that are nominated by a member of the WFCA. The recipients will be announced at the annual Awards Banquet during the WFCA Spring Clinic.

Scholarship donation is open to anyone in the association - active or retired. Scholarship preference is given to sons or daughters of WFCA coaches.  



WFCA HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS 2017

1.    Kobe Berghammer
    HEAD COACH:  Corey Berghammer

2.    Drake Biolo
    HEAD COACH:  Tony Biolo

3.    Robert Bundy, Jr.
    HEAD COACH:  Joe LaBuda

4.    Payton Dachel
    HEAD COACH:  John Post

5.    Luke Denniston
    HEAD COACH:  Mark Denniston

6.    William Dufek
    HEAD COACH:  Mike Bertok

7.    Jackson Enz
    HEAD COACH:  Greg Enz

8.    Dane Federman
    HEAD COACH:  Jack Batten

9.    Jordan Gaulke
    HEAD COACH:  Tim Larsen

10.    Lucas Haese
    HEAD COACH: Steve Klister

11.    Caleb Johnson
    HEAD COACH:  Curt Thompson

12.    Drew Jorgensen
    HEAD COACH:  Mike Gnewuch

13.    Jonah Kahl
    HEAD COACH:  Doug Kahl

14.    Cade Knaus
    HEAD COACH:  Dan Knaus

15.    Ella Grace Koenig
    HEAD COACH:  Jeff Koenig

16.    Cormac Madigan
    HEAD COACH:  Mark Madigan

17.    Breely Minick
    HEAD COACH:  Mike Minick

18.    Theodore Muellenberg
    HEAD COACH:  Rick Muellenberg

19.    Calvin Rosen
    HEAD COACH:  Brent Paulson

20.    Tanner Schlender
    HEAD COACH:  Peter Kittel

21.    Paetyn Schmitz
    HEAD COACH:  Chris Schmitz

22.    Carson Schneider
    HEAD COACH:  Doug Kahl

23.     Nicole Statz
    HEAD CHAOCH: Scott Statz

24.    Nathan Stoffel
    HEAD COACH:  Todd Stoffel

254.    Devin VerVoort
    HEAD COACH:  Matt Molle

26.    Maxwell Villnow
    HEAD COACH:  Mark Lusic

WFCA High School Scholarship Recipients 2016

1.    Charlie Biolo, Kimberly HS
    HEAD COACH: Steve Jones

2.    Taylor Burzynski, Stanley-Boyd HS
    HEAD COACH: Jeff Koenig

3.    Derek Campbell, Kiel HS 
    HEAD COACH: Mike Dressler

4.    Trevor Flease, Weyauwega-Fremont HS
    HEAD COACH: Patrick Fee

5.    Carl Fortune, Jr., Superior HS
    HEAD COACH: Bob DeMeyer

6.    Logan Green, Pecatonica HS
    HEAD COACH: Larry Green

7.    Alec Hafferman, Edgar HS
    HEAD COACH: Jerry Sinz

8.    Bryce Hilber, Columbus HS
    HEAD COACH: Scott Hilber

9.    Mekhi Johnson, Madison LaFollette HS
    HEAD COACH: Scott Swanson

10.    Henry Koening, Stanley Boyd HS
    HEAD COACH: Jeff Koenig

11.    Payton Kopp, Cuba City HS
    HEAD COACH: Guy Kopp

12.    Tyler Kunze, Abbotsford HS
    HEAD COACH: Jacob Knapmiller

13.    Jace La Buda, Menomonie HS
    HEAD COACH: Joe LaBuda

14.    Joseph Lippe, Ozaukee HS
    HEAD COACH: Jim Lippe

15.    Mitch Mologne, Appleton North HS
    HEAD COACH: Robert Salm

16.    Hunter Matye, Shullsburg HS
    HEAD COACH: Scott Matye
17.    Jacob Rice, Sheboygan South HS
    HEAD COACH: Scott Rice

18.    Morgan Rice, Waunakee HS
    HEAD COACH: Pat RIce

19.    Seth Schilling, Edgar HS 
    HEAD COACH: Jerry Sinz

20.    Allison Siegert, Potosi HS
    HEAD COACH: Mark Siegert

21.    Elias Sobah, Madison LaFollette
    HEAD COACH: Scott Swanson

22.    Ellie Waters, Osseo-Fairchild HS
    HEAD COACH: Eric Boettcher

WFCA High School Scholarship Recipients 2015

  • Cole Eastlick – River Valley High School, HEAD COACH: Tim Eastlick
  • Mason Burling Jansen – Menomonee HS, HEAD COACH: Dan Lutz
  • Seth T. Jefson – Seymour High School, HEAD COACH: Matt Molle
  • Grant Allen Klas – Ozaukee High School, HEAD COACH: Jim Lippe
  • Mitchell David Kramer – Berlin High School, HEAD COACH - Joe Stellmacher
  • Kellen Kravik – Bangor High School, HEAD COACH: Rick Mullenberg
  • McKenna Minick – DeForest High School, HEAD COACH: Mike Minick
  • Claire Oliva Nievinski – Mosinee HS, HEAD COACH: Paul Nievinski
  • Thomas V. Noennig – Hartford Union HS, HEAD COACH: Tom Noennig
  • Patrick Ryan O’Leary – Milton HS, HEAD COACH: William O’Leary
  • Isaac Pethan ­­– Manitowoc Lincoln HS, HEAD COACH: Rick Ducat
  • Ian Scott Ruble ­– Clear Lake HS, HEAD COACH: Jason Sargent
  • Mattea Kris Jan Schlender ­– Brillion HS, HEAD COACH: Peter Kittel
  • Drew Schlies ­– Bay Port HS, HEAD COACH: Gary Westerman
  • T.C. Swittel ­– Brookfield East HS, HEAD COACH: Tom Swittel
  • Zachariah Scott Tolzman ­– Dodgeville HS, HEAD COACH: Ryan Bohnsack

2014

  • Peter Andrew, Fond du Lac HS, Coach Michael Gnewuch
  • Connor Anderson, Poynette HS, Coach Todd Anderson
  • Trevor Agnew, Kiel HS, Coach Michael Dressler
  • Jacob Diny, Denmark HS, Coach Chris Haese
  • Joe Fugare, Grafton HS, Coach Andy Kolstad
  • Andy Hessler, Arrowhead HS, Coach Greg Malling
  • Peter Kissling, Oregon HS, Coach Don Kissling
  • Marcus Matsche, Kimberly HS, Coach Steve Jones
  • Hannah Redders, Hartford HS, Coach Tom Noennig
  • Delten Schmitz, Greenwood HS, Coach Chris Schmitz
  • Greg Winkelman, Westfield HS, Coach Mike Marr

2013

  • Cody Chase, Weyawega-Fremont HS, Coach Tom Chase (Ed Goss Mem. Scholarship)
  • Drew Dixon, Manitowoc Lincoln HS, Coach John Dixon
  • Spencer Fricke, Roncalli HS, Coach Ray Baranczyk
  • Brian Gilbert, St. Croix Falls HS, Coach Grant Belisle
  • Bryce Juedes, Homestead HS, Coach Dave Keel
  • David Kornak, Edgar HS, Coach Jerry Sinz
  • Jack Krueger, Oregon HS, Coach Dan Kissling
  • Matt Reader, Appleton West HS, Coach Brent Engen
  • Lexy Richardson, Coach Dave Richardson (Burton Hable Scholarship)
  • Derek Schambow, Platteville HS, Coach Scott Statz
  • Ryan Schmitt, Waupun HS, Coach Nate Brieske

2012

  • Mitchell Bachinski, Milton HS, Coach Jeff Bachinski
  • Nolan Bargender, Stratford HS, Coach Cal Tackes
  • Haley Biolo, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln HS, Coach Tony Biolo
  • Jack Bullis, Whitewater HS, Coach Doug Parker
  • Arinn DiSalvo, St. Croix Central HS, Coach Tony DiSalvo
  • Dallas Dubnicka, Hartford Union HS, Coach Tom Noennig
  • Robert Fugate, Grafton HS, Coach Ben Chossek
  • Brady Jansen, Appleton East HS, Coach Pat Schwanke 
  • Brett Johnson, Fall Creek HS, Coach: Michael Johnson
  • Eric Kittel, Brillion HS, Coach Peter Kittel
  • Preston Kopp, Cuba City HS, Coach Guy Kopp
  • McKell Larson, Somerset HS, Coach Bruce Larson
  • Reggie Larson, Somerset HS, Coach Bruce Larson
  • Katherine Lippe, Ozaukee HS, Coach James Lippe
  • Parker Lyga, Cochrane-Fountain City HS, Coach Steve Lyga
  • Kelly Martin, Waunakee HS, Coach Pat Rice
  • Brett Minick, DeForest HS, Coach Mike Minick
  • Kellen Murphy, Lake Mills HS, Coach Stephen Murphy
  • Tyler Zwicki, Appleton North HS, Coach Rob Salm

2011

  • Jayden Dobbs, Athens High School COACH: Jim Dobbs
  • Brett R. Edlbeck, Wausaukee High School COACH: Patrick Edlbeck
  • Mathew Jorgensen, Kimberly High School COACH: Steve Jorgensen
  • Jacob Mroczynski, New London High School COACH: Pete Mroczynski
  • Clint Nievinski, Mosinee High School COACH: Paul Nievinski
  • Raymond Paul, Merrill High School COACH: Tom Tourtillott
  • Mandy Rice, Waunakee High School COACH: Pat Rice
  • Kennedy Ringelberg, Greendale High School COACH: Rob Stoltz
  • Michael Schwanke, Appleton East High School COACH: Pat Schwanke
  • Carissa Tolzman, Dodgville High School COACH: Scott Tolzman
  • Matthew Williquette, Bay Port High School COACH: Mike Williquette
  • Tanner Dixon, Manitowoc Lincoln  COACH:  John Dixon

2010

  • Brooke Richardson, Verona HS, Coach Dave Richardson, Burton Hable Scholarship
  • Steven Jorgensen, Kimberly HS, Coach Steve Jorgensen
  • Amy Keel, Homestead HS , Coach Dave Keel
  • Molly Minick, DeForest HS, Coach Mike Minick
  • Brady Nelson, Mauston, Coach James Dillon
  • Tyler Scharbarth, Lakeland union HS, Coach Don Scharbarthr
  • Corey Tallier, Gilman HS, Coach Robin Rosemeyer
  • Riley Tutas, Sheboygan HS Coach Chris Hein

2009

  • Mark Bennett, River Falls
  • Joseph Block, Burlington
  • Kyle Kittel, Brillion
  • Rocky Larson, Somerset
  • Matthew Leis, Chippewa Falls
  • Marcus Ottney, Glenwood City
  • Indy Spindler, Stratford
  • Nick Steinke, Edgar

2008

  • Ethan Bachinski Coach Jeffery Bachinski Milton High School
  • Christopher T. Chase Coach Tom Chase Weyauwega Fremont High School
  • Anthony Kuchta Coach James Kuchta Adams Friendship High School
  • Allison E. Lund Coach John Lund Antigo High School
  • Mich Olson Coach Bart Olson Chippewa Falls High School
  • Jordon Rolland Coach Eric Rolland Lancaster High School
  • Maggie Schwanke Coach Pat Schwanke Appleton East High School
  • Jacob Hernandez Son of WFCA Secretary Charna Kelsey Poynette High School